Title

Long distance transmission in few-mode fibers

Authors

Authors

F. Yaman; N. Bai; B. Y. Zhu; T. Wang;G. F. Li

Comments

Authors: contact us about adding a copy of your work at STARS@ucf.edu

Abbreviated Journal Title

Opt. Express

Keywords

MULTIMODE FIBER; OPTICAL-FIBER; SYSTEMS; DISPERSION; SENSOR; DPSK; Optics

Abstract

Using multimode fibers for long-haul transmission is proposed and demonstrated experimentally. In particular few-mode fibers (FMFs) are demonstrated as a good compromise since they are sufficiently resistant to mode coupling compared to standard multimode fibers but they still can have large core diameters compared to single-mode fibers. As a result these fibers can have significantly less nonlinearity and at the same time they can have the same performance as single-mode fibers in terms of dispersion and loss. In the absence of mode coupling it is possible to use these fibers in the single-mode operation where all the data is carried in only one of the spatial modes throughout the fiber. It is shown experimentally that the single-mode operation is achieved simply by splicing single-mode fibers to both ends of a 35-km-long dual-mode fiber at 1310 nm. After 35 km of transmission, no modal dispersion or excess loss was observed. Finally the same fiber is placed in a recirculating loop and 3 WDM channels each carrying 6 Gb/s BPSK data were transmitted through 1050 km of the few-mode fiber without modal dispersion. (C) 2010 Optical Society of America

Journal Title

Optics Express

Volume

18

Issue/Number

12

Publication Date

1-1-2010

Document Type

Article

Language

English

First Page

13250

Last Page

13257

WOS Identifier

WOS:000278527700129

ISSN

1094-4087

Share

COinS