Subscribe to RSS Feed (Opens in New Window)

All Events
2024
Thursday, July 18th
12:30 PM

Conference Welcome

Anastasia Salter
John Murray

Algorithms & Imaginaries

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Plenary

1:00 PM

Keynote: A Personal Twine Story

Chris Klimas

Algorithms & Imaginaries

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Plenary

2:15 PM

Hollywood Film Workers Strike Against AI: Understanding Algorithmic Resistance to Generative Cinematography

Brett Halperin, University of Washington, Human Centered Design & Engineering

Algorithms & Imaginaries

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

LAUNCH: Accessible Bits 1.0

Hannah Ackermans, University of Bergen
Deena Larsen, Washington State University Vancouver
Lyle Skains, Bournemouth University
Richard Snyder, Washington State University Vancouver

Hypertexts & Fictions

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Panel

2:15 PM

Publishing Electronic Literature Research as Precarious Academics

Samya Brata Roy, Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur
Shanmugapriya T, Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

Narrative and Worlds

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Workshop

2:15 PM

Sculpting Emotions in Code: Generating and Evaluating Micro-Fiction

Mariana Chinellato Ferreira, University of Coimbra

Algorithms & Imaginaries

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

Speculative Dialogues on eLit in a Post-AI World

Rui Torres, University Fernando Pessoa

Algorithms & Imaginaries

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

Unlinking Causal Chains: The Poetic Potential of AI Cinemawriting

Will Luers

Algorithms & Imaginaries

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

3:30 PM

A Glimpse into Past And Present Challenges: Indian Electronic Literature

Shanmugapriya T, Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad

Narrative & Worlds

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Paper

3:30 PM

Exploring Game Localization Through Interactive Narratives in Twine

Yingzi (Kathryn) Kong, University of Central Florida

Hypertexts & Fictions

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Paper

3:30 PM

Media Translation and the Migration of Born-Digital Literature

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver
Mariusz Pisarski, Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznan

Narrative & Worlds

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Paper

3:30 PM

Russian Electronic Literature Today

Kirill Azernyi

Narrative & Worlds

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Paper

3:30 PM

The (un)Lucky Carder: Inscryption, Submission, and Metafictional Games

Kenton T. Howard, University of Central Florida

Hypertexts & Fictions

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Paper

3:30 PM

Twine Before Twine: Media Archaeology and Early Twine Works from 2006 to 2012

Dan Cox, University of Central Florida

Hypertexts & Fictions

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Paper

3:30 PM

Zork Reimagined: Interactive Fiction in the Age of AI

Aleksey Tikhonov, Inworld.AI

Hypertexts & Fictions

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

Dark Souls as Networked Hyperlinked Text / Creating Community Through Dystopia

Austin Anderson, Howard University

Hypertexts & Fictions

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

“E-Mote AI: A Speculative Exploration of Generative AI, Artificial Intimacy, Artificial Unintelligence, and the Uncanny”

Siobhan O'Flynn, University of Toronto

Algorithms & Imaginaries

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

Our Bodies Are Hyperlinks: Trans-Actions of Play for "Gayme"-ing Material Connection

Chloe Milligan, Pennsylvania State University, Berks College

Hypertexts & Fictions

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

PlanetOut: On the Queer Internet’s Uneven Development

Sam Hunter, University of California, Los Angeles

Algorithms & Imaginaries

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

Playing in Postmortem: Link Rot, Memory Decay, and Haunting Archives at the End of the World

Madison Schmalzer, Ringling School of Art and Design

Hypertexts & Fictions

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

Podcasting Peregrinations: The Book of Travels, Unarchived

Jason Boyd, Toronto Metropolitan University
Jeremy Andriano, Toronto Metropolitan University
Patrick R. Dolan, York University
Kevin Ghouchandra, Toronto Metropolitan University
Chelsea Russell, York University

Narrative & Worlds

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Panel

4:45 PM

Queering Artificial Intelligence as a Subversive Strategy of Creating Generative Literature. A Case Study of Ultimate Fantasy by Emily Martinez

Danuta Jędrusiak, Jagiellonian University Cracow

Algorithms & Imaginaries

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

6:00 PM

Evening Break 1

ELO 2024

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Paper

7:00 PM

Exhibition Launch

Lyle Skains, Bournemouth University

Algorithms & Imaginaries

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Plenary

Friday, July 19th
9:15 AM

ILIDI / ILINU - Incubator of Digital Literature

Alejandro Brianza, andamio.in
Rolando Rodriguez, andamio.in
Jessica Arianne Cabrera Rodriguez Miss, andamio.in
Michel Lefebvre, TOPO

Hypertexts & Fictions

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Panel

9:15 AM

Roundtable. AI: Yes or No? Why and When? The Perspective of Three Latin American Digital Artists

Milton Läufer Dr.
Mario Guzman
Leonardo Solaas

Algorithms & Imaginaries

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Panel

10:30 AM

A Fundamental Look at Electronic Storytelling: Subverting Expectations on a Procedural Level

Jeremy Andriano, Toronto Metropolitan University

Hypertexts & Fictions

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

AI and Generative Medieval Fictions

Alan Perry, The School Of The Art Institute Of Chicago

Algorithms & Imaginaries

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

AI Wordsworth: Artificial Intelligence and the Literary Encounter

Amy Spencer, Bath Spa University
Amy Spencer Dr, Bath Spa University

Algorithms & Imaginaries

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

Contingencies of ‘Community’: An Investigation of House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski and Online Discussion Forums

Abhirami Ajith Ms., Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Narrative & Worlds

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

Data Bookification: Image, Place, and Event

Zach Whalen

Hypertexts & Fictions

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

Doing Memory in Digital Fiction: A Critical Study of Memory, Narratology and Digitality in Andy Campbell and Judy Alston’s Clearance

Gayathri T, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Merin Simi Raj, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Narrative & Worlds

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

From Cataloging to Transcoding: The Role of LLMs in the Remediation of Electronic Literature

Michael Hurtado, Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas
Pamela Medina, Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas

Algorithms & Imaginaries

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

Informing and Deforming Readings: ‘Critical Re-Making’ in Electronic Literature and/as Digital Humanities

Bruno Ministro, Institute for Comparative Literature - University of Porto
Patrícia Esteves Reina, Institute for Comparative Literature - University of Porto & Center for Portuguese Literature - University of Coimbra

Hypertexts & Fictions

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

La propuesta digital de Eugenio Tisselli: cosmopolítica y conciencia ecológica en una obra digital latinoamericana. // The digital proposition of Eugenio Tisselli: cosmopolitics and ecological conscience in a Latin-American digital work

Emilio Gordillo Lizana, Universidad Diego Portales

Narrative & Worlds

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

11:45 AM

Midday Break 1

ELO 2024

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM

Paper

1:00 PM

Keynote: Code/Queer Games/Technonormativity

Edmond Chang, Ohio University

Algorithms & Imaginaries

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Plenary

2:15 PM

BASE SPACE: Resisting U.S. Militarization in the Pacific with Immersive VR Poetry

Collier Nogues, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Narrative & Worlds

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

El Majaya: Prompting Cultural Identity

Clara Machacon Rodelo, Universidad del Norte - Colombia
Andrea Carolina Osio Amaya, Universidad del Norte - Colombia

Narrative & Worlds

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

More-than-Human Media

Richard A. Carter, University of York

Narrative & Worlds

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

Rage Against The Machine: A Roundtable on an Arts Community’s Reactions Toward AI Art

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia
Ernesto Peña, Northeastern University
Derek Gladwin, University of British Columbia
Giorgio Magnanensi, Vancouver New Music
Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia
Rachel Horst, University of British Columbia

Algorithms & Imaginaries

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Panel

2:15 PM

Starting with Markdown: a flexible extensible hypertext authoring system

Christine Wilks
Astrid Ensslin, Universität Regensburg

Hypertexts & Fictions

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Workshop

3:30 PM

E-Lit Narratives -- Plenary Panel: Celebrating Marjorie C. Luesebrink

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo
Stephanie Strickland
Alan Liu, University of California, Santa Barbara
Stuart Moulthrop, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Algorithms & Imaginaries

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Plenary

4:45 PM

Critical Making for AI Literacy

Jajwalya Karajgikar, University of Pennsylvania

Algorithms & Imaginaries

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

Curating and Sharing Interactive Moments with the Game and Interactive Software Scholarship Toolkit (GISST)

Eric Kaltman, University of Alberta
Joseph C. Osborn, Pomona College

Hypertexts & Fictions

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

Deformance as (Un)Linking

Jolene Armstrong, Athabasca University
Siobhan O'Flynn, University of Toronto
monique tschofen, Toronto Metropolitan University
Kari Maaren, Toronto Metropolitan University

Narrative & Worlds

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Panel

4:45 PM

Enhanced Curation and Ensuring a Post-Exhibition Legacy for the British Library’s Electronic Literature Collection

Giulia Carla Rossi, British Library
Stella Wisdom, British Library

Hypertexts & Fictions

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

Playful approaches to defamiliarizing generative AI

Alex Mitchell, National University of Singapore

Algorithms & Imaginaries

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

Small stories of past futures: Celebration, resistance, and cultivating the unknown

Rachel S. Horst, University of British Columbia

Hypertexts & Fictions

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

The Future of Text in XR: Phase 1 of the Project

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver
Andrew Thompson, Washington State University

Hypertexts & Fictions

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

The Pedagogy of Slow Making in the Age of AI

Emily Johnson, University of Central Florida

Algorithms & Imaginaries

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

6:00 PM

Evening Break 2

ELO 2024

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Paper

7:00 PM

Reading a website?

Annie Abrahams, independant artist

Algorithms & Imaginaries

7:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Performance

7:15 PM

RIVETED IN THE WORD: Portraying the Experience of Broca Aphasia in a New Work of Digital Fiction

Warren Lehrer Mr., School of Visual Arts
Artemio Morales Mr., AltSalt
Judith Sloan Ms., NYU

Algorithms & Imaginaries

7:15 PM - 7:30 PM

Performance

7:30 PM

Hot or Rot: What Kind of Society Are We Going to Be?

Margot Machado Knuth, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya

Algorithms & Imaginaries

7:30 PM - 8:45 PM

Performance

7:45 PM

What did the line that you last drew ask you?

Alys M. Longley, The University of Auckland, NZ
Kate Stevenson
Jeffrey Holdaway

Algorithms & Imaginaries

7:45 PM - 8:00 PM

Performance

Saturday, July 20th
9:15 AM

Angles on AI -- Using Netprov to Wrap the Mind Around a New Reality

Rob Wittig, University of Minnesota Duluth

Algorithms & Imaginaries

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Workshop

9:15 AM

(Un)Linked Open Data: Documenting E-lit in Wikidata

Hannah Ackermans
Joseph Tabbi, University of Bergen
Tegan Pyke, University of Bergen
Colin Robinson, University of Bergen

Hypertexts & Fictions

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Panel

10:30 AM

... - a book derived from a website - Why and how?

Annie Abrahams, independant artist

Hypertexts & Fictions

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

A critical look at the views on authorship in story generation research

Tuuli V. V. Hongisto, University of Helsinki

Algorithms & Imaginaries

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

Emulation of electronic literary artworks

Simon Biggs Professor, University of South Australia
Alex Degaris Boot Dr, University of South Australia

Hypertexts & Fictions

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

l0ve0ne: Creating Electronic Literature on the Early World Wide Web

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Hypertexts & Fictions

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

Performative writing through permutations and the switching of subjectivities in "Time, diffracted"

Terhi Marttila, Interactive technologies Institute / LARSyS

Hypertexts & Fictions

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

The Random Word Trick: Using Unsophisticated Code to Make an LLM Less Boring

kyle booten, University Of Connecticut

Algorithms & Imaginaries

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

Translation with the GPT LLM. A case study of the "King UBU" by Alfred Jarry

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University, Kraków
Jan K. Argasiński, Jagiellonian University, Kraków

Algorithms & Imaginaries

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

11:45 AM

Midday Break 2

ELO 2024

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM

Paper

1:00 PM

Keynote: Interactive digital narrative - a specific expression for a complex time

Hartmut Koenitz

Algorithms & Imaginaries

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Plenary

2:15 PM

Chatting about Chapbook: Exploring Twine Building through the Chapbook Format

Ricky Finch, University of Central Florida

Hypertexts & Fictions

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Workshop

2:15 PM

Making micro-choices in Dan Hett’s “C ya laterrrr”

Kristine N. Kelly, Case Western Reserve University

Narrative & Worlds

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

Metadata as Metanarrative: Lessons from Filter Insta-Zine at The NEXT

Sarah Laiola
Richard Snyder, Northwest University

Narrative & Worlds

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

VR/AR/XR E-lit: Towards a Claustrophobic and Agoraphobic Poetics

David T.H. Wright, Nagoya University

Narrative & Worlds

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

Worlds Remunged: The Pastiche and Parody of Generative AI

Mark C. Marino, University of Southern California
Siobhan O'Flynn, University of Toronto
Alex Mitchell, National University of Singapore
Rob Wittig

Algorithms & Imaginaries

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Panel

3:30 PM

ELO Town Hall

Caitlin Fisher

Algorithms & Imaginaries

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Plenary

4:45 PM

A Queer Arcades Project

Maureen Engel, University of Queensland
Caitlin Fisher, York University

Algorithms & Imaginaries

4:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

Literary Gaming Refigured

Sebastian R. Richter, University of Regensburg
Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta
Fiona S. Schönberg, University of Regensburg
Kübra Aksay, University of Freiburg
Miriam Scuderi, Johannes Gutenberg Universitat, Mainz

Hypertexts & Fictions

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Panel

4:45 PM

Tapest[o]ry: Exploring the Interactive Capabilities of Tapestries as a Storytelling Tool

Laura Santos, Universidade da Madeira
Mara Dionisio, Universidade da Madeira, ITI/LARSyS, IST, University of Lisbon
Terhi Marttila, Interactive technologies Institute / LARSyS
Pedro Campos, WowSystems, Funchal, Portugal

Algorithms & Imaginaries

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

4:45 PM

The Legacy of Borges, Cortázar, Huidobro, and Girondo in Latin American Electronic Literature

Erika Maribel Heredia, University of Central Florida
María Julia Cabail, University of Central Florida
María Carolina Páez Gutierrez, University of Central Florida
Silverio Penoth, University of Central Florida
Oscar López, University of Central Florida

Narrative & Worlds

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Panel

4:45 PM

Varexia’s Voice: Crafting An AI Ethnomusicologist

Matthew Campbell PhD, Texas A&M University
Jeff Morris D.Mus, Texas A&M University

Algorithms & Imaginaries

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Paper

6:00 PM

Evening Break 3

ELO 2024

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Paper

7:00 PM

Conundrum Luna

Erik Loyer

Algorithms & Imaginaries

7:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Performance

7:15 PM

Islands to Port Eighty

Kavi Duvvoori, University of Waterloo

Algorithms & Imaginaries

7:15 PM - 7:30 PM

Performance

7:30 PM

now & then

sarah bricke, unaffiliated

Algorithms & Imaginaries

7:30 PM - 7:45 PM

Performance

7:45 PM

Tapest[o]ry

Laura Santos, Universidade da Madeira
Mara Dionisio, Universidade da Madeira, ITI/LARSyS, IST, University of Lisbon
Terhi Marttila, Interactive technologies Institute / LARSyS
Pedro Campos, WowSystems, Funchal, Portugal

Algorithms & Imaginaries

7:45 PM - 8:00 PM

Performance

8:00 PM

The Zone of Pure Doubt, Episode 2: The Dateline Theory

Judd Morrissey, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Ava Aviva Avnisan, San Diego State University

Algorithms & Imaginaries

8:00 PM - 8:15 PM

Performance

Sunday, July 21st
9:15 AM

Clustering and Decisions: An Archeology of Computational Creation

Erik Zepka

Hypertexts & Fictions

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Paper

9:15 AM

Computational Writing and the Literary Device

Mujie Li, University of Sussex

Hypertexts & Fictions

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Paper

9:15 AM

Digital Literature in Latin America: Technocapitalism and Media Intersections

Vinicius Carvalho Pereira, Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso
Andréa Catropa da Silva, Universidade Anhembi Morumbi
Verónica Paula Gómez, Frei Universität Berlin

Narrative & Worlds

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Panel

9:15 AM

Digital Literature: An Essentially Contested Concept?

Tegan Pyke, University of Bergen

Hypertexts & Fictions

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Paper

9:15 AM

Generative Narrative Amidst Large Language Model (LLM) AI – A Transnational Experiment

Laura Shackelford, Rochester Institute of Technology
Samuel Szoniecky, University of Paris-8
Matthew Giacovelli, Rochester Institute of Technology
Deen Grey, Rochester Institute of Technology
Erica Coles, Rochester Institute of Technology
Harsh Shah, Rochester Institute of Technology
Ferroudja Belkessa, University of Paris-8

Algorithms & Imaginaries

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Panel

10:30 AM

Demystifying and Challenging the Settler Colonial Nation through Digital Literature

Jane Boyes, Dalhousie University

Narrative & Worlds

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

Digital/environmental technopoetics in decolonial search

Claudia Kozak, UBA/CONICET

Narrative & Worlds

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

María Mencía's Poetics: a Polyphony of Verses

Yolanda De Gregorio, University of Cadiz

Narrative & Worlds

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Paper

10:30 AM

Teaching Electronic Literature

Prakruti K. Bhatt, Maharaja Krishnakumarsinhji Bhavnagar University
Judith A. Pintar, UIUC School of Information Sciences
Suzanne V. Rigdon, George Mason University
Denise Ellen Larsen, Washington State University
R Lyle Skains, Bournemouth University
Mark C. Marino, University of Southern California
Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver
Faith Samuel Bassey, University of Uyo, Nigeria

Hypertexts & Fictions

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Panel

10:30 AM

The Cyborg Hackeur Workshop

Leonardo Flores, Appalachian State University

Algorithms & Imaginaries

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Workshop

11:45 AM

Midday Break 3

ELO 2024

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM

Paper

1:00 PM

Keynote: An Open Invitation - Ethical and Inclusive Research in Interactive Storytelling

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech

Algorithms & Imaginaries

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Plenary

2:15 PM

Border Crossings: Seeing/Reading Comics and Graphic Narratives through a Digital Lens

Elizabeth Varkey Ms., CHRIST Deemed to be University

Narrative & Worlds

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

Issues of authorship, creativity, and revision in algorithmic cut-up literature

Elsa Pereira, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Algorithms & Imaginaries

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

Of Cats and Backpack: Utopian Possibilities in Cyberpunk Worlds

Emmanuelle Lescouet, UdeM
Pierre Gabriel Dumoulin, UQAM
Amélie Vallières, UQAM

Narrative & Worlds

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

Portraits of Claire Tourneur: Facing into an AI Imaginary

Stuart Moulthrop, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

Algorithms & Imaginaries

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

Re-inhabiting a Synthetic Text World in infloresence.city

Kavi Duvvoori, University of Waterloo

Narrative & Worlds

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

2:15 PM

The Narratology of Prompts: AI as Concrete Prose

Patrick Lichty, Winona State University

Algorithms & Imaginaries

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Paper

3:30 PM

E-Lit Narratives -- Plenary Panel Two: Celebrating Marjorie C. Luesebrink

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo
Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver
Caitlin Fisher, York University
Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida

Algorithms & Imaginaries

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Plenary

4:45 PM

Closing & Awards Ceremony

Jason Nelson
Alinta Krauth

Algorithms & Imaginaries

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Plenary